As a result, an injury caused by a defect in a sidewalk, such as a person injured by tripping over a misplaced brick, will not cause liability to be imposed on the municipality unless the injury occurs during the performance of construction, cleaning or repair operations on the sidewalk. This is only the case, however, for claims that are brought under the MTCA.
As noted above, the MTCA is not the only provision in Maine law that can provide a basis for municipal liability for injuries caused by defective sidewalks. Despite the MTCA’s blanket immunity for latent defects, 23 M.R.S.A. § 3655 provides: “Whoever receives any bodily injury or suffers damage in his property through any defect or want of repair or sufficient railing in any highway, townway, … may recover for the same in a civil action ….” Because the enactment of the MTCA did not a ffect the continued viability of this previously enacted provision of the Local Highway Law, § 3655 presents entirely independent authority for the recovery for injuries caused by latent defects in sidewalks.